Sports

Mushfiqur Rahim Profile | Career Info, Records Biography

2015 t20 Blast

The 2015 NatWest t20 Blast was the second season of the NatWest t20 Blast, the English and Welsh Twenty20 cricket competition. The competition ran from 15 May 2015 to Finals Day at Edgbaston on 29 August. The competition was won for the first time by Lancashire Lightning, who defeated Northamptonshire Steelbacks in the final.

Format

The 18 teams are divided into two groups of nine. In the style of a round-robin tournament, each team will play six other teams in their group both home and away. The other two teams will be faced just once. The top four teams from each group qualify for the knockout stage: a three-round single-elimination tournament. The winner of each group will have a home match in the quarter-finals against the fourth team from the other group. The runners-up from each group will play at home against the third placed team from the other group. The semi-finals will be a free draw from all the qualified teams.[1] Finals Day will be again be held at Edgbaston.[2]

Teams

TeamLocationDivisionHome groundHead CoachCaptainOverseas player(s)
Birmingham BearsBirminghamNorthEdgbastonScotland Dougie BrownEngland Varun ChopraNew Zealand Brendon McCullum
New Zealand Jeetan Patel
Derbyshire FalconsDerbyNorthCounty GroundEngland Graeme WelchSouth Africa Wayne MadsenSouth Africa Hashim Amla
Sri LankaTillakaratne Dilshan
Australia Nathan Rimmington
Durham JetsChester-le-StreetNorthRiverside GroundEngland Jon LewisEngland Mark StonemanAustralia John Hastings
Essex EaglesChelmsfordSouthCounty GroundEngland Paul GraysonNetherlands Ryan ten DoeschateNew Zealand Jesse Ryder
Australia Shaun Tait
GlamorganCardiffSouthSophia GardensWales Toby RadfordSouth Africa Jacques RudolphSouth Africa Jacques Rudolph
South Africa Wayne Parnell
GloucestershireBristolSouthBristol County GroundEngland Richard DawsonAustralia Michael KlingerAustralia Michael Klinger
Australia Peter Handscomb
HampshireSouthamptonSouthRose BowlSouth Africa Dale BenkensteinEnglandPakistan Yasir Arafat
Australia Jackson Bird
Kent SpitfiresCanterburySouthSt Lawrence GroundJamaica Jimmy AdamsEngland Robert Key
Lancashire LightningManchesterNorthOld TraffordEngland Ashley GilesEngland Tom SmithAustralia James Faulkner
Australia Peter Siddle
Leicestershire FoxesLeicesterNorthGrace RoadAustralia Andrew McDonaldAustralia Mark CosgroveNew Zealand Grant Elliott
Australia Clint McKay
Australia Mark Cosgrove
Pakistan Umar Akmal
MiddlesexLondonSouthLord'sEngland Richard ScottEngland Eoin MorganAustralia Adam Voges
Australia Joe Burns
Northamptonshire SteelbacksNorthamptonNorthCounty GroundEngland David RipleyEngland Alex WakelyPakistan Shahid Afridi
South Africa Rory Kleinveldt
Nottinghamshire OutlawsNottinghamNorthTrent BridgeEngland Mick NewellEngland James TaylorSaint Lucia Darren Sammy
South Africa Vernon Philander
Australia Ben Hilfenhaus
SomersetTauntonSouthCounty GroundEngland Matthew MaynardSouth Africa Alfonso ThomasJamaica Chris Gayle
Pakistan Abdur Rehman
New Zealand Luke Ronchi
Pakistan Sohail Tanvir
South Africa Alfonso Thomas
SurreyLondonSouthThe OvalSouth Africa Graham FordEngland Gareth BattySri Lanka Kumar Sangakkara
Australia Moises Henriques
Pakistan Wahab Riaz
Sussex SharksHoveSouthCounty Cricket GroundEngland Mark RobinsonEngland Luke WrightAustralia Steve Magoffin
Sri Lanka Mahela Jayawardene
Australia George Bailey
Worcestershire RapidsWorcesterNorthNew RoadEngland Steve RhodesEngland Daryl MitchellNew Zealand Colin Munro
Pakistan Saeed Ajmal
Sri Lanka Sachithra Senanayake
Yorkshire VikingsLeedsNorthHeadingleyAustralia Jason GillespieEngland Andrew GaleAustralia Aaron Finch
Australia Glenn Maxwell
India Cheteshwar Pujara

North Division

Table

Team
PldWLTNRDedPtsNRR
Birmingham Bears1410400020+0.200
Worcestershire Rapids149401019+0.682
Northamptonshire Steelbacks147502016+0.115
Lancashire Lightning147601015+0.469
Nottinghamshire Outlaws147601015+0.018
Durham Jets145801011-0.149
Leicestershire Foxes144712011-0.304
Yorkshire Vikings145810011-0.324
Derbyshire Falcons144100008–0.662

Source: [3]

Results

IPL2008Legend.svgBirmingham BearsDerbyshire FalconsDurham JetsLancashire LightningLeicestershire FoxesNorthamptonshire SteelbacksNottinghamshire OutlawsWorcestershire RapidsYorkshire Vikings
Birmingham BearsBirmingham Bears
60 runs
Lancashire Lightning
8 runs
Leicestershire Foxes
7 wickets
Birmingham Bears
1 run
Birmingham Bears
7 wickets
Birmingham Bears
18 runs
Birmingham Bears
6 wickets
Derbyshire FalconsDurham Jets
5 runs
Derbyshire Falcons
5 wickets
Derbyshire Falcons
17 runs
Northamptonshire
3 runs (D/L)
Derbyshire Falcons
34 runs
Worcestershire Rapids
4 wickets
Derbyshire Falcons
4 wickets
Durham JetsBirmingham Bears
7 wickets
Lancashire Lightning
6 wickets
Durham Jets
38 runs
Durham Jets
41 runs (D/L)
Nottinghamshire Outlaws
42 runs
Worcestershire Rapids
3 runs
Durham Jets
6 runs
Lancashire LightningBirmingham Bears
1 run
Lancashire Lightning
67 runs
Durham Jets
16 runs
Lancashire Lightning
5 wickets (D/L)
Nottinghamshire Outlaws
3 wickets
Worcestershire Rapids
2 wickets
Lancashire Lightning
29 runs
Leicestershire FoxesBirmingham Bears
8 runs
Leicestershire Foxes
7 wickets
Leicestershire Foxes
8 wickets
Lancashire Lightning
40 runs
Abandoned
No result
Abandoned
No result
Match tied
Northamptonshire SteelbacksBirmingham Bears
5 wickets
Northamptonshire Steelbacks
6 wickets
Abandoned
No result
Northamptonshire Steelbacks
4 runs
Northamptonshire Steelbacks
9 wickets (D/L)
Worcestershire Rapids
14 runs
Northamptonshire Steelbacks
6 wickets
Nottinghamshire OutlawsNottinghamshire Outlaws
8 wickets (D/L)
Nottinghamshire Outlaws
2 runs
Nottinghamshire Outlaws
15 runs
Leicestershire Foxes
6 wickets
Nottinghamshire Outlaws
7 wickets
Worcestershire Rapids
20 runs
Yorkshire Vikings
6 wickets
Worcestershire RapidsBirmingham Bears
5 wickets
Worcestershire Rapids
8 wickets
Worcestershire Rapids
5 wickets
Abandoned
No result
Worcestershire Rapids
6 wickets
Northamptonshire Steelbacks
2 runs
Nottinghamshire Outlaws
11 runs
Yorkshire VikingsYorkshire Vikings
8 wickets
Yorkshire Vikings
7 wickets
Yorkshire Vikings
5 wickets
Lancashire Lightning
4 wickets
Northamptonshire Steelbacks
8 wickets (D/L)
Yorkshire Vikings
40 runs
Worcestershire Rapids
74 runs
Home team winAway team winMatch tiedMatch abandoned

Fixtures

All times are BST.

May

June

July

South Division

Table

Team
PldWLTNRDedPtsNRR
Kent Spitfires149401019+0.166
Sussex Sharks147502016+0.206
Hampshire148600016−0.120
Essex Eagles147601015+0.208
Gloucestershire147700014+0.354
Glamorgan147700014−0.522
Surrey145603013-0.145
Somerset144802010-0.184
Middlesex14490109+0.030

Source: [4]

Results

IPL2008Legend.svgEssex EaglesGlamorganGloucestershireHampshireKent SpitfiresMiddlesexSomersetSurreySussex Sharks
Essex EaglesEssex Eagles
16 runs
Essex Eagles
18 runs
Essex Eagles
78 runs
Abandoned
No result
Essex Eagles
4 wickets
Somerset
3 wickets
Surrey
44 runs
GlamorganEssex Eagles
5 wickets
Gloucestershire
8 wickets
Hampshire
21 runs
Glamorgan
4 runs
Glamorgan
2 runs (D/L)
Surrey
19 runs
Sussex Sharks
10 wickets
GloucestershireGloucestershire
34 runs
Glamorgan
19 runs
Gloucestershire
5 wickets
Kent Spitfires
3 wickets
Gloucestershire
7 wickets
Somerset
5 wickets
Sussex Sharks
3 wickets
HampshireHampshire
17 runs
Glamorgan
23 runs
Kent Spitfires
5 wickets
Hampshire
19 runs
Hampshire
6 runs
Hampshire
29 runs
Sussex Sharks
7 wickets
Kent SpitfiresKent Spitfires
6 wickets
Glamorgan
1 run
Gloucestershire
9 wickets
Hampshire
6 wickets
Kent Spitfires
22 runs
Kent Spitfires
23 runs
Kent Spitfires
7 runs
MiddlesexMiddlesex
6 wickets
Gloucestershire
43 runs
Hampshire
21 runs
Middlesex
115 runs
Somerset
9 wickets
Middlesex
43 runs
Sussex Sharks
7 wickets
SomersetGlamorgan
3 runs
Gloucestershire
8 wickets
Somerset
8 wickets
Kent Spitfires
3 runs
Abandoned
No result
Abandoned
No result
Sussex Sharks
5 runs
SurreyEssex Eagles
6 wickets
Glamorgan
25 runs
Surrey
4 wickets
Kent Spitfires
54 runs
Surrey
8 wickets
Surrey
38 runs
Abandoned
No result
Sussex SharksEssex Eagles
7 wickets
Sussex Sharks
8 wickets
Sussex Sharks
6 runs
Hampshire
4 runs
Kent Spitfires
7 wickets
Middlesex
42 runs
Abandoned
No result
Home team winAway team winMatch tiedMatch abandoned

Fixtures

All times are BST.

May

June

July

Knockout stage

 Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
           
 Sussex Sharks (H)165/7 (20 ov)
Northamptonshire Steelbacks166/6 (16 ov)
Northamptonshire Steelbacks153/5 (18 ov) 
Birmingham Bears131/6 (20 ov) 
Birmingham Bears (H)189/5 (20 ov)
 Essex Eagles165/6 (20 ov)
  Lancashire Lightning166/7 (20.0 ov)
 Northamptonshire Steelbacks153/6 (20.0 ov)
 Worcestershire Rapids (H)58/2 (8.1 ov)
Hampshire (D/L)196/4 (20 ov)
Hampshire115 (19.5 ov)
Lancashire Lightning119/4 (18.5 ov) 
Kent Spitfires (H)142 (20 ov)
 Lancashire Lightning142/6 (20 ov)

Quarter-finals

Semi-finals

Final

Statistics

Highest team totals

The following table lists the five highest team scores in the season.[5]

TeamTotalOpponentGround
Birmingham Bears242/2Derbyshire FalconsEdgbaston, Birmingham
Glamorgan240/3SurreyThe Oval, London
Kent Spitfires231/7SurreyThe Oval, London
Lancashire Lightning231/4Yorkshire VikingsOld Trafford, Manchester
Kent Spitfires227/7SomersetCounty Ground, Taunton

Most runs

The top five highest run scorers (total runs) in the season are included in this table.[6]

PlayerTeamRunsInnsAvgS/RHS100s50s4s6s
James VinceHampshire7101659.19134.46107*158714
Michael KlingerGloucestershire6541281.75142.17126*345421
Sam NortheastKent Spitfires6411449.30152.98114146816
Luke WrightSussex Sharks5641451.27171.95111*135129
Richard LeviNorthamptonshire4851634.64143.4967*036115

Highest scores

This table contains the top five highest scores of the season made by a batsman in a single innings.[7]

PlayerTeamScoreBalls4s6sOpponentGround
Brendon McCullumBirmingham Bears158*641311Derbyshire FalconsEdgbaston, Birmingham
Chris GayleSomerset151*621015Kent SpitfiresCounty Ground, Taunton
Michael KlingerGloucestershire126*6878Essex EaglesCounty Ground, Bristol
Jason RoySurrey122*6586SomersetThe Oval, London
Dawid MalanMiddlesex115*64143Sussex SharksCounty Ground, Hove

Most wickets

The following table contains the five leading wicket-takers of the season.[8]

PlayerTeamWktsInnsAveS/REconBBI
James FaulknerLancashire Lightning251312.6412.16.253/19
Stephen ParryLancashire Lightning251615.6813.66.874/16
Tom SmithGloucestershire231213.1311.27.025/39
Shaun TaitEssex Eagles231419.3413.88.393/28
Usman ArshadDurham Jets221313.2710.07.893/18

Best bowling figures

This table lists the top five players with the best bowling figures.[9]

PlayerTeamOversFiguresOpponentGround
Kyle AbbottMiddlesex45/14Sussex SharksCounty Ground, Hove
James FranklinMiddlesex45/21Kent SpitfiresLord's, London
Matthew FisherYorkshire Vikings3.25/22Derbyshire FalconsHeadingley, Leeds
David PayneGloucestershire3.35/24MiddlesexOld Deer Park, Richmond
Tom SmithGloucestershire45/39Essex EaglesCounty Ground, Bristol

See also

References

  1. ^ "NatWest T20 Blast" (PDF). ECB. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 April 2015. Retrieved 29 April 2015.
  2. ^ "Fixtures & Results - Natwest T20 Blast 2015". ECB.
  3. ^ "NatWest T20 Blast 2015 - North Table". ECB. Retrieved 24 July 2015.
  4. ^ "NatWest T20 Blast 2015 - South Table". ECB. Retrieved 24 July 2015.
  5. ^ "Highest totals". cricinfo.
  6. ^ "Most runs". cricinfo.
  7. ^ "High scores". cricinfo.
  8. ^ "Most wickets". cricinfo.
  9. ^ "Best bowling figures in an innings". cricinfo.

External links

Sports
28 September 2019