Sports

Mushfiqur Rahim Profile | Career Info, Records Biography

2017–18 Premier League Tournament

The 2017–18 Premier League Tournament was the 30th season of first-class cricket in Sri Lanka's Premier Trophy, with the matches played across three days each in the group stage.[1] Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the tournament, after finishing unbeaten in the Super Eight section of the competition.[2][3]

The tournament started on 8 December 2017 and concluded on 18 February 2018,[4][5] with fourteen teams competing, split into two groups of seven.[6] The top four teams in each group progressed to the Super Eight part of the tournament, with those matches played across four days.[6] The teams that did not qualify for the Super Eight round competed in the Plate Championships.[6]

Galle Cricket Club finished with the fewest points in the previous tournament and were replaced by Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club for this edition of the competition.[6] Sinhalese Sports Club were the defending champions.[7]

In December 2017, the match between Chilaw Marians Cricket Club and Burgher Recreation Club finished as a tie.[8] In January 2018, the Plate League match between Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club and Sri Lanka Army Sports Club also finished as a tie.[9] Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the tournament, after remaining unbeaten throughout the competition.[10] Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club finished bottom of the Plate Group and were relegated.[11]

Following the conclusion of the Premier League Tournament, the 2017–18 Super Four Provincial Tournament took place, featuring four teams based on the Centers of Excellence in Sri Lanka.[6] In February 2019, Sri Lanka Cricket named Kaushal Silva as the tournament's Best Batsman, Chanaka Komasaru as the Best Bowler and Sachithra Serasinghe as the Player of the Tournament.[12]

Teams

The following teams competed:[6]

Points table

Group stage

Group A

Round 1

8–10 December 2017
Scorecard
v
187 (66.4 overs)
Udara Jayasundera 71 (104)
Jeffrey Vandersay 5/63 (19.4 overs)
307/6d (76 overs)
Dasun Shanaka 114* (150)
Amila Aponso 4/129 (33 overs)
156/5 (52 overs)
Lahiru Milantha 61 (105)
Charith Asalanka 3/26 (9 overs)
  • Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

8–10 December 2017
Scorecard
v
400 (148.5 overs)
Hashan Dumindu 168* (306)
Malith de Silva 5/105 (48 overs)
151 (54.3 overs)
Nisal Francisco 33 (71)
Prabath Jayasuriya 7/26 (18.3 overs)
194 (56.5 overs) (f/o)
Ramesh Mendis 52 (47)
Prabath Jayasuriya 4/56 (22 overs)
Colts Cricket Club won by an innings and 55 runs
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Deepal Gunawardene

8–10 December 2017
Scorecard
v
432 (102.3 overs)
Andy Solomons 152 (169)
Tharindu Ratnayake 5/156 (39.3 overs)
375 (103.2 overs)
Primosh Perera 142 (184)
Roshan Jayatissa 4/53 (16.2 overs)
208/7 (57 overs)
Navindu Vithanage 70* (124)
Shiran Fernando 2/21 (9 overs)
  • Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.

Round 2

15–17 December 2017
Scorecard
v
444/4d (94 overs)
Milinda Siriwardana 137* (178)
Chathura Randunu 1/71 (12 overs)
238 (61 overs)
Harsha Cooray 90* (146)
Dhammika Prasad 4/66 (15 overs)
55/3 (6.4 overs)
Shammu Ashan 31* (19)
Saliya Saman 2/33 (3.4 overs)
258 (71.3 overs) (f/o)
Promod Maduwantha 63 (113)
Jeffrey Vandersay 4/72 (19 overs)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 7 wickets
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Deepal Gunawardene
  • Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

15–17 December 2017
Scorecard
v
401/9d (106.1 overs)
Sameera de Zoysa 86 (125)
Nisala Tharaka 5/110 (24 overs)
190 (60.3 overs)
Avishka Fernando 30 (35)
Amila Aponso 4/47 (21.3 overs)
73/2 (14 overs) (f/o)
Priyamal Perera 37* (31)
Janith Liyanage 1/7 (3 overs)
Match drawn
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and
  • Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

15–17 December 2017
Scorecard
v
444/4d (118.5 overs)
Primosh Perera 121 (246)
Lakshan Sandakan 2/100 (37 overs)
388 (101.4 overs)
Kusal Mendis 177 (278)
Tharindu Ratnayake 5/118 (33 overs)
26/1 (8 overs)
Denuwan Rajakaruna 17 (16)
Lahiru Gamage 1/6 (4 overs)

Round 3

22–24 December 2017
Scorecard
v
263 (83.4 overs)
Lahiru Jayakody 86 (167)
Sachithra Senanayake 7/82 (31.4 overs)
464/3d (96 overs)
Kaushal Silva 202* (289)
Nipun Karunanayake 2/59 (10 overs)
277/4 (74 overs)
Nipun Karunanayake 122 (186)
Sachithra Senanayake 2/79 (21 overs)
  • Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

22–24 December 2017
Scorecard
v
266 (77.4 overs)
Janith Liyanage 130 (228)
Mohomed Dilshad 5/75 (23 overs)
221 (63.4 overs)
Harsha Cooray 52 (83)
Sahan Nanayakkare 5/51 (13.4 overs)
211/8d (63.1 overs)
Udara Jayasundera 97 (156)
Roshan Jayatissa 3/64 (27 overs)
222/5 (30 overs)
Ruvindu Gunasekera 70 (57)
Janith Liyanage 1/28 (4 overs)
Match drawn
Thurstan College Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and
  • Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

22–24 December 2017
Scorecard
v
89 (31.5 overs)
Priyamal Perera 26 (32)
Manelker De Silva 3/13 (5 overs)
385/9d (96.4 overs)
Wanindu Hasaranga 120 (126)
Kavishka Anjula 5/60 (16 overs)
138 (55 overs)
Pasindu Lakshanka 45 (109)
Wanindu Hasaranga 8/26 (11 overs)
Colombo Cricket Club won by an innings and 158 runs
Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and
  • Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

Round 4

28–30 December 2017
Scorecard
v
314 (80.5 overs)
Ashan Priyanjan 84 (105)
Akthab Cader 3/45 (10.5 overs)
459/8d (115 overs)
Dimuth Karunaratne 141 (222)
Sachith Pathirana 5/131 (28 overs)
233/5 (55 overs)
Lasith Abeyratne 90 (78)
Sachithra Senanayake 4/67 (23 overs)
  • Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

28–30 December 2017
Scorecard
v
163 (43.2 overs)
Shanuka Dulaj 39 (59)
Lahiru Samarakoon 4/56 (11.2 overs)
213 (68.3 overs)
Nisal Francisco 61 (145)
Sajeewa Weerakoon 6/58 (19.3 overs)
372/9d (80 overs)
Chamara Silva 134 (142)
Lahiru Samarakoon 4/72 (15 overs)
282/7 (73 overs)
Ramesh Mendis 59* (105)
Sajeewa Weerakoon 2/85 (20 overs)
  • Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.

Round 5

2–4 January 2018
Scorecard
v
267 (82.3 overs)
Sangeeth Cooray 53 (116)
Akash Senaratne 4/76 (25 overs)
200 (59.1 overs)
Chamara Kapugedera 61 (88)
Prabath Jayasuriya 4/63 (20.1 overs)
203 (79.5 overs)
Priyamal Perera 87 (171)
Sachithra Senanayake 4/50 (23.5 overs)
100/2 (34 overs)
Dimuth Karunaratne 55* (108)
Prabath Jayasuriya 2/44 (16 overs)
  • Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

5–7 January 2018
Scorecard
v
273 (62.1 overs)
Lasith Abeyratne 96 (118)
Nishan Peiris 3/55 (12 overs)
345 (101.2 overs)
Lahiru Thirimanne 166 (258)
Lahiru Madushanka 4/73 (21 overs)
237 (63 overs)
Lahiru Madushanka 57 (131)
Sahan Nanayakkare 6/102 (28 overs)
76/3 (23 overs)
Udara Jayasundera 38 (58)
Sachith Pathirana 2/27 (10 overs)
Match drawn
Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and R P Massalage
  • Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

6–8 January 2018
Scorecard
v
320 (92.4 overs)
Promod Maduwantha 86 (193)
Lahiru Samarakoon 4/59 (17.4 overs)
293 (87 overs)
Nipun Karunanayake 69 (106)
Roshan Jayatissa 4/92 (29 overs)
182 (70.1 overs)
Promod Maduwantha 59 (129)
Malith de Silva 5/61 (29.1 overs)
73/1 (16 overs)
Nipun Karunanayake 53* (59)
Saliya Saman 1/18 (6 overs)
  • Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.

7–9 January 2018
Scorecard
v
463 (115.2 overs)
Sangeeth Cooray 200 (302)
Nilanka Sandakan 8/184 (48 overs)
289 (85.5 overs)
Chamara Silva 98 (92)
Prabath Jayasuriya 5/117 (38 overs)
269/3 (53 overs)
Pasindu Lakshanka 100* (147)
Nilanka Sandakan 3/128 (18 overs)
  • Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Charitha Kumarasinghe (Moors Sports Club) made his first-class debut.

Round 6

12–14 January 2018
Scorecard
v
246 (79.3 overs)
Priyamal Perera 92 (169)
Roshan Jayatissa 5/51 (16.3 overs)
152 (55 overs)
Promod Maduwantha 38 (150)
Kavishka Anjula 4/38 (11 overs)
277 (85.5 overs)
Dilruwan Perera 52 (80)
Chathura Randunu 5/107 (27.5 overs)
145 (44.1 overs)
Thanuka Dabare 52 (70)
Dilruwan Perera 5/46 (17 overs)
Colts Cricket Club won by 226 runs
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Ranganath Prasanna and Raveendra Wimalasiri
  • Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Thanuka Dabare (Saracens Sports Club) made his first-class debut.

12–14 January 2018
Scorecard
v
380 (83 overs)
Lahiru Milantha 112 (139)
Tharindu Ratnayake 3/93 (22 overs)
241 (60 overs)
Chamara Silva 121 (135)
Amila Aponso 6/79 (24 overs)
317/5d (70 overs)
Lahiru Milantha 150* (159)
Nilanka Sandakan 3/103 (22)
132/7 (36 overs)
Pabasara Waduge 69 (103)
Sahan Nanayakkare 3/42 (8 overs)
  • Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

12–14 January 2018
Scorecard
v
445 (90.3 overs)
Sachith Pathirana 168 (118)
Malith de Silva 5/116 (27.3 overs)
334 (100.3 overs)
Pramud Hettiwatte 78 (103)
Sachith Pathirana 4/91 (22.3 overs)
310/8 (58.2 overs)
Kaveen Bandara 85 (104)
Lahiru Samarakoon 4/75 (13.2 overs)
  • Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.

Round 7

19–21 January 2018
Scorecard
v
199 (52.1 overs)
Dasun Shanaka 75 (93)
Tharindu Ratnayake 5/71 (20.1 overs)
160 (48 overs)
Chamara Silva 32 (24)
Sachithra Senanayake 4/40 (16 overs)
563 (112.1 overs)
Kaushal Silva 142 (175)
Tharindu Ratnayake 4/184 (40.1 overs)
164/5 (41 overs)
Pabasara Waduge 64 (108)
Sachithra Senanayake 2/27 (8 overs)
  • Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.

19–21 January 2018
Scorecard
v
320 (93.2 overs)
Lahiru Thirimanne 62 (100)
Kasun Rajitha 4/81 (24.2 overs)
273 (63.5 overs)
Lahiru Samarakoon 53* (42)
Nishan Peiris 4/97 (21 overs)
327/7 (109 overs)
Roshen Silva 106* (178)
Malith de Silva 3/74 (32 overs)
  • Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

19–21 January 2018
Scorecard
v
496 (127.2 overs)
Harsha Cooray 140 (207)
Sachith Pathirana 4/95 (37.2 overs)
372 (128.3 overs)
Ashan Priyanjan 101 (127)
Roshan Jayatissa 4/100 (32 overs)
  • Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

Group B

Round 1

8–10 December 2017
Scorecard
v
206 (53 overs)
Kasun Vidura 50 (103)
Lasith Ambuldeniya 5/66 (19 overs)
128 (39.5 overs)
Mahela Udawatte 46 (74)
Sachithra Serasinghe 3/21 (9 overs)
132 (20.2 overs)
Thikshila de Silva 37 (30)
Lasith Ambuldeniya 5/57 (10.2 overs)
116 (28 overs)
Sandun Weerakkody 32 (31)
Malinda Pushpakumara 5/25 (10 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 94 runs
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Pradeep Udawatta
  • Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Dasun Senevirathna (Chilaw Marians Cricket Club) and Malinga Amarasinghe (Nondescripts Cricket Club) both made their first-class debuts.

8–10 December 2017
Scorecard
v
332 (93.1 overs)
Manoj Sarathchandra 119* (167)
Alankara Asanka Silva 5/106 (37 overs)
196 (64.1 overs)
Pathum Nissanka 100 (167)
Ramith Rambukwella 6/40 (19 overs)
182/5d (48.4 overs)
Dineth Thimodya 68 (122)
Dilesh Gunaratne 2/55 (10.4 overs)
167/6 (52 overs)
Dilhan Cooray 55 (83)
Ramith Rambukwella 2/62 (22 overs)
Match drawn
Surrey Village,
Umpires: and Ravindra Kottahachchi
  • Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Thilanga Udeshana (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) made his first-class debut.

8–10 December 2017
Scorecard
v
187 (65.5 overs)
Vikum Sanjaya 51 (34)
Chanaka Komasaru 3/40 (15 overs)
192 (65.3 overs)
Yohan de Silva 103 (201)
Chamikara Edirisinghe 3/40 (13 overs)
126 (48.3 overs)
Lasith Lakshan 48 (92)
Maduka Liyanapathiranage 4/18 (8 overs)
86 (38.5 overs)
Yashodha Lanka 24 (48)
Tillakaratne Sampath 3/18 (8.5 overs)
Burgher Recreation Club won by 35 runs
Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Kumar Dharmasena and

Round 2

15–17 December 2017
Scorecard
v
293 (87.2 overs)
Sachithra Serasinghe 63 (102)
Suraj Randiv 6/90 (26 overs)
316 (81.1 overs)
Rumesh Buddika 123 (149)
Malinda Pushpakumara 5/102 (32 overs)
117 (43.4 overs)
Sachithra Serasinghe 53 (87)
Himesh Ramanayake 5/34 (12.4 overs)
94 (43.1 overs)
Harsha Vithana 35* (102)
Malinda Pushpakumara 5/51 (22 overs)
  • Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

15–17 December 2017
Scorecard
v
117 (38.3 overs)
Manoj Sarathchandra 33 (58)
Chamika Karunaratne 2/19 (7 overs)
234 (75 overs)
Lahiru Udara 45 (78)
Pramod Madushan 5/69 (21 overs)
221 (67.1 overs)
Dineth Thimodya 71 (135)
Lasith Ambuldeniya 5/55 (17.1 overs)
105/0 (10.5 overs)
Sandun Weerakkody 52* (32)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 10 wickets
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Thilak Fernando and Chaminda Hathurusingha
  • Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Ravindu Kodituwakku (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) made his first-class debut.

15–17 December 2017
Scorecard
v
224 (98 overs)
Leo Fransisco 57 (78)
Chanaka Komasaru 3/28 (20 overs)
272 (85.3 overs)
Yohan de Silva 76 (180)
Nuwan Liyanapathirana 3/72 (18 overs)
143/5 (43 overs)
Kasun de Silva 46* (70)
Ranesh Perera 1/10 (3 overs)
Match drawn
, Panagoda
Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Ranganath Prasanna
  • Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Tharindu Dharsana and Malka Madusanka (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) both made their first-class debuts.

Round 3

22–24 December 2017
Scorecard
v
244 (77.4 overs)
Deshan Dias 105 (180)
Lasith Ambuldeniya 6/59 (21.4 overs)
322 (64.1 overs)
Angelo Perera 104 (94)
Suraj Randiv 3/83 (15.1 overs)
180 (56.2 overs)
Lisula Lakshan 80 (162)
Lasith Ambuldeniya 4/70 (21 overs)
103/5 (23.1 overs)
Mahela Udawatte 50 (63)
Tillakaratne Sampath 2/39 (9 overs)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 5 wickets
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
  • Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

22–24 December 2017
Scorecard
v
331 (111.2 overs)
Lakshitha Madushan 87 (176)
Damitha Silva 5/82 (31.2 overs)
435/9d (114.5 overs)
Manoj Sarathchandra 119* (183)
Nuwan Liyanapathirana 3/75 (21.5 overs)
170/5 (45 overs)
Navod Ilukwatta 69 (98)
Jeevan Mendis 2/41 (16 overs)
Match drawn
, Panagoda
Umpires: and Raveendra Wimalasiri

Round 4

28–30 December 2017
Scorecard
v
545 (118.3 overs)
Oshada Fernando 196 (279)
Janith Silva 5/114 (29 overs)
160 (49 overs)
Sanjika Ridma 35* (86)
Malinda Pushpakumara 6/56 (17 overs)
188 (62.1 overs) (f/o)
Dilshan de Soysa 62 (147)
Thikshila de Silva 3/19 (5 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by an innings and 197 runs
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake
  • Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

28–30 December 2017
Scorecard
v
314 (104 overs)
Tharanga Paranavitana 123 (276)
Vikum Sanjaya 3/63 (18 overs)
332 (106.5 overs)
Suraj Randiv 152* (277)
Pramod Madushan 5/85 (26.5 overs)
234/5 (53 overs)
Jeevan Mendis 100* (101)
Tillakaratne Sampath 2/68 (14 overs)
  • Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to field.

28–30 December 2017
Scorecard
v
359 (100.3 overs)
Maduka Liyanapathiranage 115* (209)
Alankara Asanka Silva 7/79 (32 overs)
105 (56 overs)
Sammika Ruwan 20 (76)
Chanaka Komasaru 6/34 (22 overs)
115 (58.5 overs) (f/o)
Sanjaya Chathuranga 31 (52)
Chanaka Komasaru 6/39 (26.5 overs)
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by an innings and 139 runs
Surrey Village,
Umpires: Nilantha Bopage and Rohitha Kottahachchi
  • Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Ramesh Nimantha (Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.

Round 5

2–4 January 2018
Scorecard
v
371 (85.2 overs)
Sachithra Serasinghe 103 (138)
Alankara Asanka Silva 5/74 (22.2 overs)
162 (47.3 overs)
Pathum Nissanka 42 (85)
Malinda Pushpakumara 5/40 (18 overs)
267/3d (58 overs)
Oshada Fernando 103* (146)
Duvindu Tillakaratne 1/59 (20 overs)
156 (52.1 overs)
Pathum Nissanka 50 (80)
Asitha Fernando 3/22 (10 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 320 runs
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: and
  • Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

5–7 January 2018
Scorecard
v
224 (59.2 overs)
Angelo Perera 80 (99)
Nuwan Liyanapathirana 3/40 (15 overs)
369 (106.1 overs)
Dilshan de Soysa 97* (208)
Lasith Ambuldeniya 3/105 (36 overs)
235 (71 overs)
Mahela Udawatte 52 (102)
Dushan Vimukthi 9/108 (31 overs)
94/4 (19.4 overs)
Janaka Sampath 50* (42)
Lasith Ambuldeniya 2/36 (8.4 overs)
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 6 wickets
, Panagoda
Umpires: and
  • Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

5–7 January 2018
Scorecard
v
120 (44.5 overs)
Jeevan Mendis 32 (70)
Akalanka Ganegama 5/35 (16 overs)
233 (54.2 overs)
Gihan Rupasinghe 89 (81)
Dinuk Wikramanayaka 6/42 (15 overs)
384/6d (95 overs)
Manoj Sarathchandra 102* (166)
Maduka Liyanapathiranage 3/86 (25 overs)
145 (48 overs)
Prashan Wickramasinghe 53 (104)
Dinuk Wikramanayaka 4/22 (13 overs)
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 126 runs
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and
  • Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

6–8 January 2018
Scorecard
v
134 (34.4 overs)
Tillakaratne Sampath 30 (34)
Alankara Asanka Silva 5/45 (13 overs)
133 (57.2 overs)
Pathum Nissanka 41 (65)
Chamikara Edirisinghe 5/20 (18 overs)
346 (96.2 overs)
Shashin Dilranga 97 (190)
Dilesh Gunaratne 3/69 (21 overs)
313/9 (74 overs)
Shiran Ratnayake 100* (156)
Himesh Ramanayake 3/45 (12 overs)
  • Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Nadras Prasad (Badureliya Sports Club) and Raminda Wijesooriya (Burgher Recreation Club) both made their first-class debuts.

Round 6

12–14 January 2018
Scorecard
v
305 (81.2 overs)
Dhananjaya de Silva 72 (76)
Asitha Fernando 4/51 (17.2 overs)
296 (67.1 overs)
Oshada Fernando 65 (77)
Rangana Herath 3/62 (19 overs)
197 (58.1 overs)
Manoj Sarathchandra 63 (119)
Malinda Pushpakumara 4/86 (19.1 overs)
207/4 (31.4 overs)
Oshada Fernando 88* (92)
Rangana Herath 2/51 (6 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 6 wickets
P Sara Oval, Colombo
Umpires: and Prageeth Rambukwella
  • Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Yohan Mendis (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) made his first-class debut.

12–14 January 2018
Scorecard
v
220 (55.1 overs)
Mahela Udawatte 54 (72)
Maduka Liyanapathiranage 5/52 (13.1 overs)
121 (40.5 overs)
Akalanka Ganegama 24* (24)
Lasith Ambuldeniya 2/28 (9.5 overs)
120 (30.5 overs)
Sachintha Peiris 27* (24)
Chanaka Komasaru 7/49 (15.5 overs)
220/6 (76.1 overs)
Ishan Rangana 51 (145)
Lahiru Kumara 2/35 (12 overs)
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by 4 wickets
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: Susantha Dissanayake and Rohitha Kottahachchi
  • Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

12–14 January 2018
Scorecard
v
152 (51 overs)
Ashan Randika 30 (37)
Nadras Prasad 5/41 (12 overs)
248 (82 overs)
Sanjaya Chathuranga 69* (116)
Malka Madusanka 5/41 (13 overs)
221 (65 overs)
Dushan Vimukthi 46 (107)
Alankara Asanka Silva 4/91 (31 overs)
126/4 (39.2 overs)
Pathum Nissanka 60* (129)
Malka Madusanka 2/37 (14 overs)
Badureliya Sports Club won by 6 wickets
Surrey Village,
Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Deepal Gunawardene
  • Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.

Round 7

19–21 January 2018
Scorecard
v
427 (117.4 overs)
Ashen Silva 168* (355)
Chanaka Komasaru 6/139 (51.4 overs)
135 (32.2 overs)
Gayan Maneeshan 49 (78)
Asitha Fernando 5/34 (9.2 overs)
108 (25.3 overs) (f/o)
Nisal Randika 23 (32)
Malinda Pushpakumara 4/33 (11 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by an innings and 184 runs
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and
  • Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Irosh Fernando (Chilaw Marians Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.

19–21 January 2018
Scorecard
v
194 (72.4 overs)
Salinda Ushan 34 (95)
Chaturanga de Silva 3/28 (17 overs)
313 (89.1 overs)
Angelo Perera 89 (183)
Alankara Asanka Silva 3/43 (16.1 overs)
160 (54.4 overs)
Subramanian Anand 62 (104)
Chaturanga de Silva 4/44 (16.4 overs)
45/0 (4.4 overs)
Lahiru Udara 39* (21)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 10 wickets
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Pradeep Udawatta

19–21 January 2018
Scorecard
v
232 (65.3 overs)
Dilshan de Soysa 50 (148)
Tillakaratne Sampath 4/40 (14.3 overs)
345 (84.4 overs)
Rumesh Buddika 114 (136)
Dushan Vimukthi 5/68 (23.4 overs)
454/9 (115 overs)
Lakshitha Madushan 151* (202)
Himesh Ramanayake 3/56 (15 overs)

Plate League

26–28 January 2018
Scorecard
v
480/5d (110 overs)
Madawa Warnapura 138* (233)
Alankara Asanka Silva 2/85 (28 overs)
449 (155.2 overs)
Salinda Ushan 154 (374)
Ashan Priyanjan 5/87 (28 overs)
41/0 (4 overs)
Malindu Maduranga 27* (16)
  • Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

26–28 January 2018
Scorecard
v
260 (67.4 overs)
Shanuka Dulaj 82 (111)
Pramod Madushan 4/53 (12.4 overs)
243 (65.5 overs)
Binura Fernando 56 (102)
Tharindu Ratnayake 5/85 (22.5 overs)
325 (93.5 overs)
Irosh Samarasooriya 113 (186)
Pramod Madushan 4/98 (23.5 overs)
185/6 (35 overs)
Sithara Gimhan 81 (76)
Tharindu Ratnayake 3/67 (13 overs)
  • Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Umesh Kasun (Moors Sports Club) made his first-class debut.

26–28 January 2018
Scorecard
v
163 (38.3 overs)
Adeesha Nanayakkara 35 (54)
Dushan Vimukthi 6/77 (16.3 overs)
171 (52.2 overs)
Ajantha Mendis 37 (53)
Malith de Silva 5/69 (21.2 overs)
206 (60 overs)
Nipun Karunanayake 91 (124)
Dushan Vimukthi 4/50 (15 overs)
198 (68 overs)
Lakshitha Madushan 58 (144)
Malith de Silva 4/61 (28 overs)
Match tied
Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and
  • Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

1–3 February 2018
Scorecard
v
333 (79.4 overs)
Lasith Abeyratne 109 (142)
Dushan Vimukthi 5/66 (17 overs)
265 (76 overs)
Dilshan de Soysa 62 (141)
Sachith Pathirana 7/76 (24 overs)
120 (32.3 overs)
Wanindu Hasaranga 35 (31)
Seekkuge Prasanna 5/45 (12 overs)
189/8 (44.1 overs)
Seekkuge Prasanna 63 (29)
Sachith Pathirana 4/110 (15 overs)
Sri Lanka Army won by 2 wickets
Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Asanga Jayasooriya
  • Sri Lanka Army won the toss and elected to field.

1–3 February 2018
Scorecard
v
214 (49.1 overs)
Tilaksha Sumanasiri 53 (58)
Alankara Asanka Silva 4/51 (15.1 overs)
338 (113.5 overs)
Salinda Ushan 97 (209)
Nilanka Sandakan 4/79 (29 overs)
386/5d (80 overs)
Chamara Silva 121* (108)
Alankara Asanka Silva 2/125 (29 overs)
121/4 (29 overs)
Pathum Nissanka 67* (88)
Sajeewa Weerakoon 3/31 (13 overs)
  • Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.

1–3 February 2018
Scorecard
v
323 (81.5 overs)
Ramesh Mendis 137* (149)
Jeevan Mendis 6/100 (26 overs)
336 (106.4 overs)
Binura Fernando 82 (141)
Malith de Silva 5/56 (24.4 overs)
301/8 (72 overs)
Nisal Francisco 120 (186)
Jeevan Mendis 4/123 (21 overs)
  • Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.

7–9 February 2018
Scorecard
v
197 (65.1 overs)
Tharanga Paranavitana 69 (130)
Dinuka Hettiarachchi 6/64 (25 overs)
442 (100.1 overs)
Lasith Abeyratne 115 (102)
Ramith Rambukwella 3/135 (35 overs)
251/5 (83.1 overs)
Sithara Gimhan 69 (143)
Dinuka Hettiarachchi 5/108 (35 overs)
Match drawn
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and
  • Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.

7–9 February 2018
Scorecard
v
90 (29.2 overs)
Primosh Perera 39 (78)
Yasoda Mendis 4/32 (8 overs)
211 (55.4 overs)
Leo Fransisco 58 (55)
Chanuk Dilshan 5/75 (21 overs)
314 (83.5 overs)
Chamara Silva 93 (87)
Malka Madusanka 4/82 (22.5 overs)
172 (46.2 overs)
Seekkuge Prasanna 51 (37)
Kosala Kulasekara 4/47 (11.2 overs)
Moors Sports Club won by 21 runs
Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and Rohitha Kottahachchi
  • Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Chanuk Dilshan (Moors Sports Club) made his first-class debut.

7–9 February 2018
Scorecard
v
173 (51 overs)
Nisal Francisco 35 (82)
Savith Priyan 4/69 (15 overs)
423/9d (156 overs)
Nadeera Nawela 124 (303)
Malith de Silva 4/77 (39 overs)
295/4 (68 overs)
Anuk Fernando 102* (131)
Alankara Asanka Silva 2/91 (28 overs)
  • Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.

Super Eight

25–28 January 2018
Scorecard
v
165 (44.2 overs)
Gihan Rupasinghe 36 (49)
Dasun Shanaka 3/26 (7 overs)
413 (110.4 overs)
Kaushal Silva 120 (159)
Chanaka Komasaru 4/119 (45.4 overs)
166 (40.1 overs)
Yashodha Lanka 67 (95)
Sachithra Senanayake 3/11 (7.1 overs)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by an innings and 82 runs
P Sara Oval, Colombo
Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Prageeth Rambukwella
  • Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

25–28 January 2018
Scorecard
v
247 (76.1 overs)
Chaturanga de Silva 90 (129)
Ishan Jayaratne 4/46 (15 overs)
337 (108.3 overs)
Janith Liyanage 69 (178)
Chamika Karunaratne 4/80 (21 overs)
215 (57.1 overs)
Chamika Karunaratne 51 (63)
Nishan Peiris 5/56 (17.1 overs)
129/5 (40.1 overs)
Janith Liyanage 44* (79)
Tharindu Kaushal 3/33 (10 overs)
Ragama Cricket Club won by 5 wickets
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Raveendra Wimalasiri
  • Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

25–28 January 2018
Scorecard
v
310 (90.2 overs)
Shashin Dilranga 124 (193)
Nisala Tharaka 6/71 (19.2 overs)
231 (97.1 overs)
Priyamal Perera 88 (200)
Neranjana Wanniarachchi 4/38 (15 overs)
122 (38.4 overs)
Lasith Lakshan 64 (79)
Prabath Jayasuriya 4/15 (11.4 overs)
203/7 (62.3 overs)
Sangeeth Cooray 39 (49)
Suraj Randiv 5/72 (26 overs)
Colts Cricket Club won by 3 wickets
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Pradeep Udawatta
  • Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

25–28 January 2018
Scorecard
v
401 (109.2 overs)
Oshada Fernando 112 (180)
Saliya Saman 5/76 (32 overs)
236 (65.5 overs)
Gamindu Kanishka 43 (100)
Asitha Fernando 5/47 (12.5 overs)
259/8d (56.3 overs)
Sachithra Serasinghe 87 (120)
Chathura Randunu 4/68 (11 overs)
180 (56.3 overs)
Harsha Cooray 62 (74)
Malinda Pushpakumara 6/73 (23 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 244 runs
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Ravindra Kottahachchi
  • Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

31 January–3 February 2018
Scorecard
v
347 (93.1 overs)
Milinda Siriwardana 70 (108)
Lasith Ambuldeniya 5/81 (26 overs)
298 (82.2 overs)
Angelo Perera 107 (168)
Dhammika Prasad 4/37 (11.5 overs)
300 (85.1 overs)
Minod Bhanuka 110 (157)
Lasith Ambuldeniya 5/89 (28.1 overs)
155 (45.5 overs)
Tharindu Kaushal 37 (72)
Sachithra Senanayake 6/65 (22.5 overs)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 194 runs
Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Ruchira Palliyaguruge
  • Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

31 January–3 February 2018
Scorecard
v
269 (98 overs)
Lahiru Thirimanne 52 (108)
Chanaka Komasaru 5/66 (23 overs)
485/9d (154.3 overs)
Gayan Maneeshan 139* (260)
Amila Aponso 3/82 (43 overs)
174 (72.4 overs)
Chathura Peiris 45 (106)
Maduka Liyanapathiranage 5/85 (33 overs)
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by an innings and 42 runs
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: and Raveendra Wimalasiri
  • Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

31 January–3 February 2018
Scorecard
v
169 (58 overs)
Pasindu Lakshanka 37 (66)
Malinda Pushpakumara 5/40 (18 overs)
162 (37.5 overs)
Shehan Jayasuriya 50 (28)
Prabath Jayasuriya 6/48 (12.5 overs)
225 (76 overs)
Hashan Dumindu 57 (118)
Isuru Udana 2/18 (9 overs)
234/6 (48.4 overs)
Shehan Jayasuriya 95 (108)
2/34 (8 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 4 wickets
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Pradeep Udawatta
  • Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

31 January–3 February 2018
Scorecard
v
168 (57.3 overs)
Vikum Sanjaya 34 (45)
Ranitha Liyanarachchi 3/35 (12 overs)
173 (49.5 overs)
Gamindu Kanishka 51 (85)
Suraj Randiv 4/26 (10.5 overs)
294 (81.5 overs)
Deshan Dias 72 (130)
Sachithra Perera 6/87 (25 overs)
206 (64.4 overs)
Minhaj Jalill 90* (145)
Chamikara Edirisinghe 5/69 (22 overs)
Burgher Recreation Club won by 83 runs
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Lyndon Hannibal
  • Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

6–9 February 2018
Scorecard
v
200 (63.4 overs)
Harsha Vithana 77 (128)
Akash Senaratne 5/52 (23 overs)
199 (62.4 overs)
Kaushal Silva 42 (55)
Hashen Ramanayake 6/18 (7.4 overs)
183 (76.2 overs)
Hashen Ramanayake 36 (155)
Akash Senaratne 4/36 (26 overs)
187/2 (39.5 overs)
Kaushal Silva 85* (106)
Rumesh Buddika 1/0 (1 over)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 8 wickets
Galle International Stadium, Galle
Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Asanga Jayasooriya
  • Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to bat.

6–9 February 2018
Scorecard
v
57 (29.2 overs)
Akshu Fernando 20 (26)
Shehan Jayasuriya 7/22 (15 overs)
211 (52.3 overs)
Shehan Jayasuriya 80 (90)
Nishan Peiris 4/79 (19.3 overs)
148 (40.4 overs)
Lahiru Thirimanne 39 (37)
Sachithra Serasinghe 4/33 (9 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by an innings and 6 runs
P Sara Oval, Colombo
Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Lyndon Hannibal
  • Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

6–9 February 2018
Scorecard
v
92 (26.3 overs)
Sahan Arachchige 19 (14)
Chanaka Komasaru 5/38 (11.3 overs)
410/9d (113.5 overs)
Nick Compton 98 (188)
Prabath Jayasuriya 3/115 (33.5 overs)
184 (72.3 overs)
Vishad Randika 67 (177)
Chanaka Komasaru 5/80 (31 overs)
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by an innings and 134 runs
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Ruchira Palliyaguruge and Prageeth Rambukwella
  • Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

6–9 February 2018
Scorecard
v
284 (83 overs)
Tharindu Kaushal 131 (205)
Mohomed Dilshad 3/38 (12 overs)
132 (43.5 overs)
Ranitha Liyanarachchi 37* (50)
Chamika Karunaratne 4/38 (10.5 overs)
287/9d (61 overs)
Chaturanga de Silva 79 (85)
Roshan Jayatissa 4/58 (17 overs)
126 (40.3 overs)
Navindu Vithanage 31 (70)
Sachintha Peiris 6/49 (19 overs)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 313 runs
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Ranmore Martinesz
  • Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Chanaka Devinda (Saracens Sports Club) made his first-class debut.

15–18 February 2018
Scorecard
v
372 (103.5 overs)
Shehan Jayasuriya 146 (159)
Akthab Cader 4/79 (17 overs)
232 (66.2 overs)
Shammu Ashan 72 (88)
Shehan Jayasuriya 4/48 (15 overs)
399 (105.3 overs)
Risith Upamal 88* (185)
Akash Senaratne 4/72 (19.3 overs)
275 (72.2 overs)
Shammu Ashan 83 (134)
Shehan Jayasuriya 4/65 (21 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 264 runs
Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Prageeth Rambukwella
  • Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Sheshan Fernando (Chilaw Marians Cricket Club) made his first-class debut.

15–18 February 2018
Scorecard
v
129 (47.5 overs)
Akshu Fernando 41 (50)
Himesh Ramanayake 5/29 (10.5 overs)
149 (57.4 overs)
Hashen Ramanayake 38 (90)
Ishan Jayaratne 4/54 (15.4 overs)
138 (41.3 overs)
Lahiru Milantha 37 (39)
Suraj Randiv 5/8 (7.3 overs)
119/2 (19.5 overs)
Tillakaratne Sampath 50* (43)
Nishan Peiris 1/27 (6 overs)
Burgher Recreation Club won by 8 wickets
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: Susantha Dissanayake and Lyndon Hannibal
  • Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

15–18 February 2018
Scorecard
v
127 (35.1 overs)
Nisala Tharaka 25 (62)
Lasith Ambuldeniya 5/33 (12.1 overs)
618/9d (121.4 overs)
Lahiru Udara 157 (229)
Prabath Jayasuriya 4/224 (44.4 overs)
348 (111.4 overs)
Sahan Arachchige 116 (234)
Sachintha Peiris 5/65 (28 overs)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by an innings and 143 runs
Galle International Stadium, Galle
Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Raveendra Wimalasiri
  • Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

15–18 February 2018
Scorecard
v
311 (111 overs)
Ashen Bandara 87* (175)
Charith Jayampathi 3/43 (13 overs)
220 (58.2 overs)
Nick Compton 103 (140)
Mohomed Dilshad 4/51 (11 overs)
118 (39.2 overs)
Ranitha Liyanarachchi 34 (33)
Charith Jayampathi 5/33 (10.2 overs)
213/4 (55.3 overs)
Nick Compton 95 (116)
Mohomed Dilshad 1/48 (17 overs)
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by 6 wickets
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Ranmore Martinesz and Pradeep Udawatta
  • Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Ashen Bandara (Saracens Sports Club) made his first-class debut.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Winning a Test in India one of my dreams: Herath". CricBuzz. 16 November 2017. Retrieved 16 November 2017.
  2. ^ "Premier League Club Cricket Tier 'A' Chilaw Marians CC emerge champions". Ceylon Today. 19 February 2018. Retrieved 20 February 2018.
  3. ^ "Chilaw Marians CC Super 8 champs, Moors SC take the Plate, and Negombo CC the Tier B title". Sri Lanka Cricket. 22 February 2018. Retrieved 22 February 2018.
  4. ^ "Cricket: Premier League season sets off". Sunday Times (Sri Lanka). 27 November 2017. Retrieved 30 November 2017.
  5. ^ "Major League Tier A Tournament 2017/2018 Fixture". Sri Lanka Cricket. 1 December 2017. Retrieved 1 December 2017.
  6. ^ a b c d e f "Cricket: Premier League to begin from December 1". Sunday Times (Sri Lanka). 21 November 2017. Retrieved 23 November 2017.
  7. ^ "Super Eight, Premier League Tournament Tier A at Colombo, Feb 14-15 2017". ESPN Cricinfo. 16 November 2017. Retrieved 16 November 2017.
  8. ^ "Moors and Chilaw Marians game end in dramatic tie". Batsman.com. 18 December 2017. Retrieved 24 December 2017.
  9. ^ "Bloomfield-Army SC ends in a tie". Daily News (Sri Lanka). 29 January 2018. Retrieved 2 February 2018.
  10. ^ "Chilaw Marians Crowned SLC Major League Champions!". Chilaw Marians Cricket Club. Retrieved 25 November 2018.
  11. ^ "Bloomfield's dramatic fall from Sri Lanka's top league". The Papare. Retrieved 25 November 2018.
  12. ^ "New contracts for domestic players; 2017/18 best performers rewarded". The Papare. Retrieved 21 February 2019.
  13. ^ a b c d "Points Table". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 21 January 2018.

External links

Sports
28 September 2019