Sports

Mushfiqur Rahim Profile | Career Info, Records Biography

2017–18 Premier Limited Overs Tournament

The 2017–18 Premier Limited Overs Tournament was a List A cricket competition that took place in Sri Lanka. It was the seventeenth edition of the Premier Limited Overs Tournament, and the first since the 2015–16 edition, after the 2016–17 tournament was cancelled following a legal challenge and replaced by the 2016–17 Districts One Day Tournament.[1] The tournament started on 9 March 2018 and finished on 25 March 2018.[2] Rain affected the first few days of fixtures, with several games ending as a no result.[3][4]

Following the conclusion of the group stage, Burgher Recreation Club, Chilaw Marians Cricket Club, Colts Cricket Club, Nondescripts Cricket Club, Ragama Cricket Club, Saracens Sports Club, Sinhalese Sports Club and Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club progressed to the quarterfinals.[5] Chilaw Marians Cricket Club, Nondescripts Cricket Club, Saracens Sports Club and Sinhalese Sports Club won their quarterfinals to progress to the semi-finals.[6] In the semi-finals, Nondescripts beat Saracens by 89 runs and Sinhalese beat Chilaw Marians by 8 wickets to advance to the tournament final.[7] In the final, Sinhalese Sports Club beat Nondescripts Cricket Club by 4 wickets to win the tournament.[8]

In February 2019, Sri Lanka Cricket named Lahiru Milantha as the tournament's Best Batsman, Sachithra Senanayke as the Best Bowler and Shehan Jayasuriya as the Player of the Tournament.[9]

Fixtures

Group stage

Group A

9 March 2018
Scorecard
Sinhalese Sports Club
220 (50 overs)
v
Saracens Sports Club
221/6 (42 overs)
Dimuth Karunaratne 65 (72)
Saliya Saman 3/33 (10 overs)
Andy Solomons 124 (87)
Sachithra Senanayake 2/29 (10 overs)
Saracens Sports Club won by 4 wickets
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: and Rohitha Kottahachchi
  • Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Thanuka Dabare (Saracens Sports Club) made his List A debut.

10 March 2018
Scorecard
Moors Sports Club
285/9 (50 overs)
v

10 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Kalhan Sineth 34* (51)
Vinodh Perera 3/16 (5 overs)
No result
, Colombo
Umpires: and

11 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Nick Compton 75 (88)
5/51 (10 overs)
Hashan Prabath 79 (101)
Ranesh Perera 4/19 (10 overs)
Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won by 54 runs
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: Susantha Dissanayake and Chaminda Hathurusingha
  • Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Tharinda Wijesinghe (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) made his List A debut.

12 March 2018
Scorecard
Moors Sports Club
93/3 (16.2 overs)
v
Irosh Samarasooriya 31 (29)
Jeffrey Vandersay 2/30 (4 overs)
No result
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and
  • Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Dilan Jayalath (Sinhalese Sports Club) made his List A debut.

13 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Match abandoned
Surrey Village,
Umpires: Ranganath Prasanna and
  • No toss.
  • No play was possible due to rain.

14 March 2018
Scorecard
Moors Sports Club
275/8 (50 overs)
v
Panadura Sports Club
82 (31.3 overs)
Tilaksha Sumanasiri 56 (87)
Vinodh Perera 4/56 (10 overs)
Anuththara Madawa 17* (14)
Kosala Kulasekara 4/28 (8 overs)
Moors Sports Club won by 193 runs
Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and
  • Panadura Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Chanuk Dilshan (Moors Sports Club) made his List A debut.

14 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Saracens Sports Club
251/4 (38.3 overs)
Sarinda Dassanayake 47 (73)
Promod Maduwantha 2/31 (7 overs)
Thanuka Dabare 123 (97)
Ruwantha Ekanayake 1/18 (3 overs)
Saracens Sports Club won by 6 wickets
, Panagoda
Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and
  • Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Ashen Bandara (Saracens Sports Club) made his List A debut.

14 March 2018
Scorecard
Sinhalese Sports Club
235 (49.1 overs)
v
Dimuth Karunaratne 64 (68)
Chanaka Komasaru 4/33 (10 overs)
Ramesh Nimantha 33 (52)
Sachithra Senanayake 3/17 (10 overs)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 74 runs
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and
  • Sri Lanka Ports Authority Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

16 March 2018
Scorecard
Sinhalese Sports Club
275 (49.5 overs)
v
Dimuth Karunaratne 132 (149)
Kalhan Sineth 5/43 (10 overs)
Charith Mendis 53 (43)
Charith Asalanka 3/12 (4 overs)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 142 runs
Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala
Umpires: and Hemantha Boteju
  • Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Chandima Vijayabandara (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) made his List A debut.

16 March 2018
Scorecard
Moors Sports Club
220/9 (50 overs)
v
Saracens Sports Club
221/5 (46 overs)
Irosh Samarasooriya 68 (84)
Roshan Jayatissa 3/38 (10 overs)
Gamindu Kanishka 61 (73)
Sajeewa Weerakoon 2/38 (9 overs)
Saracens Sports Club won by 5 wickets
Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Deepal Gunawardene
  • Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Charitha Kumarasinghe (Moors Sports Club) made his List A debut.

16 March 2018
Scorecard
Panadura Sports Club
213/9 (50 overs)
v
Vinodh Perera 55 (71)
Ramesh Nimantha 2/29 (10 overs)
Gihan Rupasinghe 54 (43)
Dulanjana Seneviratne 5/64 (9.3 overs)
Panadura Sports Club won by 22 runs
Panadura Esplanade, Panadura
Umpires: and Kamal Indrajith

18 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Moors Sports Club
182/7 (30.2 overs)
Tharinda Wijesinghe 50 (88)
Chanuk Dilshan 5/27 (9 overs)
Chamara Silva 45 (22)
Kalhan Sineth 2/24 (9 overs)
Moors Sports Club won by 3 wickets
Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala
Umpires: and

18 March 2018
Scorecard
Panadura Sports Club
176 (46.4 overs)
v
Sinhalese Sports Club
178/2 (33.2 overs)
Aravinda Premaratne 35 (63)
Jeffrey Vandersay 4/37 (10 overs)
Kaushal Silva 100* (108)
Vinodh Perera 1/31 (4.2 overs)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 8 wickets
Panadura Esplanade, Panadura
Umpires: and Deepal Gunawardene
  • Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

18 March 2018
Scorecard
Saracens Sports Club
272/6 (50 overs)
v
Ruvindu Gunasekera 111 (118)
Charith Jayampathi 3/48 (7 overs)
Ranesh Perera 35 (52)
Sachithra Perera 3/36 (10 overs)
Saracens Sports Club won by 131 runs
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: and Gamini Dissanayake

Group B

10 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Galle Cricket Club
135/5 (34 overs)
Shehan Jayasuriya 161 (139)
Mahesh Sanjeewa 4/58 (9 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 97 runs (D/L method)
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: Nilan De Silva and

10 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Colts Cricket Club
240/8 (48.5 overs)
Dilshan de Soysa 57 (92)
Nisala Tharaka 3/60 (10 overs)
Sadeera Samarawickrama 124* (135)
Janith Silva 2/36 (7 overs)
Colts Cricket Club won by 2 wickets
, Panagoda
Umpires: and
  • Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Yasoda Mendis (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) and Kavishka Anjula (Colts Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.

12 March 2018
Scorecard
Colts Cricket Club
101/6 (22 overs)
v
Avishka Fernando 27 (23)
Malinda Pushpakumara 3/12 (4 overs)
Shehan Jayasuriya 40* (26)
Nuwan Kulasekara 1/8 (2 overs)
No result
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and
  • Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Dilshan Gunawardene (Chilaw Marians Cricket Club) made his List A debut.

12 March 2018
Scorecard
Lankan Cricket Club
98 (21.5 overs)
v
Navin Kavikara 19 (24)
Ruchira Tharindra 5/14 (4.5 overs)
Dilshan de Soysa 34* (37)
Navin Kavikara 3/22 (4 overs)
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 5 wickets
, Panagoda
Umpires: and

14 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Lankan Cricket Club
201 (45.1 overs)
Oshada Fernando 52 (66)
Navin Kavikara 3/37 (10 overs)
Yashan Samarasinghe 63 (85)
Asitha Fernando 4/39 (10 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 54 runs
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
  • Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

14 March 2018
Scorecard
Colts Cricket Club
300/7 (50 overs)
v
Galle Cricket Club
164 (45.2 overs)
Priyamal Perera 102* (68)
Gayan Sirisoma 3/60 (10 overs)
Harsha Rajapaksha 69 (103)
Nuwan Kulasekara 4/12 (9 overs)
Colts Cricket Club won by 136 runs
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Prageeth Rambukwella and

16 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Kasun Vidura 77 (92)
Nuwan Liyanapathirana 2/24 (4 overs)
Lakshitha Madushan 38 (55)
Asitha Fernando 4/14 (6.1 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 80 runs
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: and Prageeth Rambukwella
  • Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

16 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Match abandoned
Mahinda College Ground, Galle
Umpires: and Ravindra Kottahachchi
  • No toss.
  • No play was possible due to rain.

18 March 2018
Scorecard
Colts Cricket Club
318/7 (50 overs)
v
Lankan Cricket Club
133 (39.5 overs)
Hashan Dumindu 101 (124)
Rajeewa Weerasinghe 3/52 (10 overs)
Navin Kavikara 26 (37)
Dilruwan Perera 3/11 (8 overs)
Colts Cricket Club won by 185 runs
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and Ravindra Kottahachchi
  • Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Sajana de Silva and Poorna Charuka (Lankan Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.

18 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Galle Cricket Club
133 (34.1 overs)
Leo Fransisco 48 (70)
Gayan Sirisoma 4/45 (10 overs)
Harsha Rajapaksha 42 (58)
Dilshan de Soysa 5/33 (8 overs)
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 52 runs
, Panagoda
Umpires: and Pradeep Udawatta
  • Sri Lanka Army won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Pawan Dias and Dilshan Kanchana (Galle Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.

Group C

10 March 2018
Scorecard
Colombo Cricket Club
222/8 (50 overs)
v
Madawa Warnapura 56 (88)
Chamikara Edirisinghe 3/38 (10 overs)
Pravinath Wijesooriya 17* (28)
Lahiru Gamage 2/14 (3 overs)

10 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Badureliya Sports Club
139/7 (29 overs)
Mahela Udawatte 117 (117)
2/66 (10 overs)
Ramindu de Silva 51* (54)
Chaturanga de Silva 3/20 (6 overs)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 83 runs (D/L method)
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and Susantha Dissanayake
  • Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Sachintha Peiris (Nondescripts Cricket Club), Sachin Fernando and Anjana De Silva (Badureliya Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.

10 March 2018
Scorecard
v
SL Fernando 50 (54)
Mahesh Priyadarshana 3/38 (8 overs)
Samith Dushantha 25 (20)
Shohan Rangika 2/19 (2.2 overs)
No result
Police Park, Colombo
Umpires: and Rohitha Kottahachchi
  • Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Nimesh Vimukthi, Kasun Caldera (Sri Lanka Police Sports Club), Lahiru Kumara, Udayawansha Parakrama, Chamikara Hewage, Dilip Tharaka, SL Fernando and Christoper Denipitiya (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.

12 March 2018
Scorecard
Colombo Cricket Club
169 (24.5 overs)
v
Manjula Jayawardene 29 (24)
Ashan Priyanjan 3/18 (5 overs)
Colombo Cricket Club won by 82 runs
Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and

12 March 2018
Scorecard
Burgher Recreation Club
121/5 (21 overs)
v
Rumesh Buddika 50* (53)
Farveez Maharoof 2/12 (5 overs)
  • Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

12 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Badureliya Sports Club
267/8 (49.5 overs)
SL Fernando 75 (91)
Alankara Asanka Silva 2/47 (10 overs)
Pathum Nissanka 58 (87)
Shohan Rangika 2/53 (10 overs)
Badureliya Sports Club won by 2 wickets
Air Force Ground, Katunayake
Umpires: and
  • Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Chandula Weeraratne (Badureliya Sports Club) made his List A debut.

14 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Deshan Dias 38 (73)
Dilip Tharaka 4/31 (8 overs)
SL Fernando 39 (73)
Tillakaratne Sampath 4/37 (9 overs)
Burgher Recreation Club won by 41 runs
Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and
  • Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Hashan Harshana James (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) made his List A debut.

14 March 2018
Scorecard
Colombo Cricket Club
181 (46.1 overs)
v
Nondescripts Cricket Club
183/3 (26.1 overs)
Kaveen Bandara 77 (101)
Lasith Malinga 4/24 (8 overs)
Mahela Udawatte 53* (62)
Lakshan Sandakan 1/22 (5 overs)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 7 wickets
Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Kamal Indrajith and Pradeep Udawatta
  • Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

14 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Badureliya Sports Club
192 (47.5 overs)
Srimantha Wijeratne 54 (66)
Saranga Rajaguru 5/50 (9.5 overs)
Nadeera Nawela 44 (66)
Mahesh Priyadarshana 4/45 (9.5 overs)
Police Sports Club won by 32 runs
Police Park, Colombo
Umpires: Chaminda Hathurusingha and Gamini Dissanayake
  • Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Sachitha Jayathilake, Kalyana Rathnapriya (Sri Lanka Police Sports Club) and Yomesh Ranasinghe (Badureliya Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.

16 March 2018
Scorecard
Badureliya Sports Club
216/9 (50 overs)
v
Burgher Recreation Club
217/3 (37.1 overs)
Pathum Nissanka 50 (77)
Himesh Ramanayake 3/52 (10 overs)
Lisula Lakshan 107 (104)
Saranga Rajaguru 2/37 (5.1 overs)
Burgher Recreation Club won by 7 wickets
Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo
  • Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to field.

16 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Mahela Udawatte 109 (116)
Mahesh Priyadarshana 4/64 (10 overs)
Sachitha Jayathilake 36 (41)
Lahiru Kumara 4/24 (7 overs)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 180 runs
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and
  • Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

16 March 2018
Scorecard
Colombo Cricket Club
176 (45.3 overs)
v
Wanindu Hasaranga 53 (68)
Shohan Rangika 5/23 (8.3 overs)
Shohan Rangika 41* (28)
Wanindu Hasaranga 5/21 (10 overs)
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won by 1 wicket
Air Force Ground, Katunayake
Umpires: and
  • Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

17 March 2018
Scorecard
Colombo Cricket Club
306/8 (50 overs)
v
Badureliya Sports Club
156 (37.2 overs)
Ron Chandraguptha 96 (85)
Dilesh Gunaratne 5/50 (10 overs)
Dilhan Cooray 76 (76)
Lakshan Sandakan 3/41 (9.2 overs)
Colombo Cricket Club won by 150 runs
Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and Gamini Dissanayake
  • Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

18 March 2018
Scorecard
Burgher Recreation Club
258/9 (50 overs)
v
Suraj Randiv 53* (49)
Mahesh Priyadarshana 3/59 (10 overs)
Hasitha Nirmal 64 (82)
Suraj Randiv 4/38 (7.3 overs)
Burgher Recreation Club won by 32 runs
Police Park, Colombo
Umpires: R P Massalage and Rohitha Kottahachchi
  • Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Umeshka Morais (Sri Lanka Police Sports Club) made his List A debut.

18 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Chaturanga de Silva 101 (116)
SL Fernando 3/35 (8 overs)
SL Fernando 19 (19)
Sachintha Peiris 6/36 (9.3 overs)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 142 runs
Air Force Ground, Katunayake
Umpires: and
  • Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Sachika Udara (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) made his List A debut.

Group D

10 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Negombo Cricket Club
108/6 (15 overs)
Nisal Francisco 69 (110)
Sewvinda Silva 5/51 (9 overs)
Lasith Croospulle 31* (21)
Malith de Silva 2/26 (4 overs)

10 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Kalutara Town Club
64/5 (11.5 overs)
Tharanga Paranavitana 78 (118)
Nipuna Kariyawasam 6/33 (8.5 overs)
Matheesha Perera 38 (35)
Dulanjana Mendis 3/19 (2.5 overs)
No result
P Sara Oval, Colombo
Umpires: and Ranganath Prasanna
  • Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • M Nimesh (Kalutara Town Club) made his List A debut.

11 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Ragama Cricket Club
191/2 (26.5 overs)
Ragama Cricket Club won by 8 wickets
Moors Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and

12 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Kalutara Town Club
67/8 (12.4 overs)
Lahiru Jayakody 40 (32)
Nipuna Kariyawasam 3/27 (4 overs)
Eranga Rathnayake 26 (28)
Ramesh Mendis 2/8 (2 overs)
  • Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Ravindu Tillakaratne (Kalutara Town Club) made his List A debut.

12 March 2018
Scorecard
Negombo Cricket Club
233 (49.3 overs)
v
Ragama Cricket Club
234/8 (49.2 overs)
Akeel Inham 89 (127)
Sahan Nanayakkare 3/31 (10 overs)
Lahiru Milantha 81 (89)
Sewvinda Silva 2/37 (10 overs)
Ragama Cricket Club won by 2 wickets
, Gampaha
Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and
  • Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

12 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Tharanga Paranavitana 118 (120)
Kusal Edusuriya 2/34 (10 overs)
Buddika Hasaranga 36 (41)
Dinuk Wikramanayaka 3/43 (8 overs)
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 89 runs (D/L method)
Navy Ground,
Umpires: Pradeep Udawatta and Prageeth Rambukwella

14 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Savin Gunasekara 20* (27)
Malith de Silva 4/20 (7 overs)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 9 wickets
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and Nilan De Silva
  • Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Savin Gunasekara, Isuru Waduge and Amila Madusanka (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.

14 March 2018
Scorecard
Negombo Cricket Club
196/8 (50 overs)
v
Kalutara Town Club
199/6 (42 overs)
Lasith Croospulle 59* (72)
Matheesha Perera 3/27 (10 overs)
Geeth Perera 65 (114)
Roshen Fernando 3/40 (9 overs)
Kalutara Town Club won by 4 wickets
Surrey Village,
Umpires: Susantha Dissanayake and
  • Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Avishka Fernando (Negombo Cricket Club) made his List A debut.

14 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Ragama Cricket Club
261/4 (40 overs)
Lahiru Milantha 112 (97)
Binura Fernando 1/48 (7 overs)
Ragama Cricket Club won by 6 wickets
P Sara Oval, Colombo
Umpires: and Hemantha Boteju
  • Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Saminda Fernando (Ragama Cricket Club) made his List A debut.

16 March 2018
Scorecard
Kalutara Town Club
193 (49.5 overs)
v
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club
197/5 (47.5 overs)
Devind Pathmanathan 46 (71)
Nuwan Sampath 4/32 (8 overs)
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won by 5 wickets
Navy Ground,
Umpires: Sagara Kumara and
  • Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Chenutha Wickramasinghe (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) made his List A debut.

16 March 2018
Scorecard
Negombo Cricket Club
156 (46.3 overs)
v
Dilasri Lokubandara 42 (61)
Pramod Madushan 3/26 (9 overs)
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 8 wickets
, Gampaha
Umpires: and Chaminda Handunnettige

16 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Ragama Cricket Club
248 (48.5 overs)
Adeesha Nanayakkara 131 (124)
Ishan Jayaratne 3/60 (10 overs)
Lahiru Milantha 56 (69)
Malith de Silva 2/33 (10 overs)
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 12 runs
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: and Nilantha Bopage
  • Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.

18 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Adeesha Nanayakkara 106 (127)
Pramod Madushan 3/60 (10 overs)
Dhananjaya de Silva 122 (110)
Ramesh Mendis 4/35 (9 overs)
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 2 wickets
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Prageeth Rambukwella and Kamal Indrajith
  • Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.

18 March 2018
Scorecard
Ragama Cricket Club
272/5 (50 overs)
v
Kalutara Town Club
153 (40 overs)
Lahiru Thirimanne 74 (66)
Shanaka Sampath 3/54 (10 overs)
Pasindu Madushan 56* (63)
Sahan Nanayakkare 4/45 (10 overs)
Ragama Cricket Club won by 119 runs
Thurstan College Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Nilan De Silva and
  • Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Rusiru Jayasiri, Dinesh Indika and Shanaka Sampath (Kalutara Town Club) all made their List A debuts.

18 March 2018
Scorecard
Negombo Cricket Club
195 (49.4 overs)
v
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club
199/2 (32.5 overs)
Prasansana Jayamanna 43 (68)
Sudara Dakshina 5/28 (10 overs)
Tharushan Iddamalgoda 70 (65)
Sewvinda Silva 1/22 (5 overs)
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won by 8 wickets
Navy Ground,
Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Ranganath Prasanna
  • Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
  • Sudara Dakshina (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club), Sandaruwan Rodrigo and HUD Fernando (Negombo Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.

Knockout stage

Quarterfinals

1st Quarterfinal
21 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Saracens Sports Club
114/6 (29.3 overs)
Tharanga Paranavitana 47 (87)
Chathura Randunu 6/30 (8.3 overs)
Thanuka Dabare 26 (31)
Binura Fernando 3/19 (7 overs)
Saracens Sports Club won by 4 wickets
Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Pradeep Udawatta and Asanga Jayasooriya
  • Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

2nd Quarterfinal
21 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Burgher Recreation Club
226 (46.2 overs)
Deshan Dias 60 (70)
Dilshan Gunawardene 3/35 (7 overs)
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 30 runs
P Sara Oval, Colombo
Umpires: Ranganath Prasanna and Gamini Dissanayake
  • Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to field.

3rd Quarterfinal
21 March 2018
Scorecard
Colts Cricket Club
218 (49.1 overs)
v
Nondescripts Cricket Club
220/5 (36.4 overs)
Nisala Tharaka 83 (100)
Dushmantha Chameera 5/51 (10 overs)
Angelo Perera 74* (78)
Akila Dananjaya 2/34 (8 overs)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 5 wickets
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: Susantha Dissanayake and Hemantha Boteju
  • Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.

4th Quarterfinal
21 March 2018
Scorecard
Ragama Cricket Club
206 (48 overs)
v
Sinhalese Sports Club
207/2 (36.5 overs)
Lahiru Milantha 48 (65)
Sachithra Senanayake 4/25 (10 overs)
Dimuth Karunaratne 70* (86)
Lahiru Milantha 2/43 (10 overs)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 8 wickets
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Rohitha Kottahachchi
  • Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.

Finals

1st Semi-final
23 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Saracens Sports Club
238 (43.3 overs)
Niroshan Dickwella 110 (132)
Chathura Randunu 2/65 (10 overs)
Ashen Bandara 51 (69)
Farveez Maharoof 2/36 (8 overs)
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 89 runs
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Lyndon Hannibal
  • Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

2nd Semi-final
23 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Sinhalese Sports Club
140/2 (23.5 overs)
Oshada Fernando 43 (86)
Sachithra Senanayake 2/23 (8 overs)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 8 wickets
FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake
Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Prageeth Rambukwella
  • Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

Final
25 March 2018
Scorecard
v
Sinhalese Sports Club
239/6 (45.5 overs)
Dinesh Chandimal 103 (123)
Dhammika Prasad 3/42 (9.2 overs)
Danushka Gunathilaka 119 (122)
Dushmantha Chameera 3/41 (10 overs)
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 4 wickets
P Sara Oval, Colombo
Umpires: Raveendra Wimalasiri and Ruchira Palliyaguruge
  • Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.

References

  1. ^ "SLC Indirectly Ignores Court Ruling". The Sunday Leader. 19 March 2017. Retrieved 3 April 2017.
  2. ^ "2017–18 Premier Limited Overs Tournament: Fixtures". ESPN Cricinfo. 8 March 2018. Retrieved 8 March 2018.
  3. ^ "Saracens shock SSC by 4 wickets, Chilaw Marians beat Galle, NCC defeat Badureliya, Colts beat Army". Sri Lanka Cricket. 13 March 2018. Retrieved 13 March 2018.
  4. ^ "CCC beat Police by 82; Rest no decisions". Sri Lanka Cricket. 15 March 2018. Retrieved 16 March 2018.
  5. ^ "Premier Limited Over Tournament Table". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 20 March 2018.
  6. ^ "Chilaw Marians CC, SSC, NCC and Saracens through to semis". Sri Lanka Cricket. Retrieved 22 March 2018.
  7. ^ "SSC and NCC set up final on Sunday". Sri Lanka Cricket. Retrieved 24 March 2018.
  8. ^ "SSC emerge champs beating NCC by 4 wickets on Gunathilaka ton". Sri Lanka Cricket. Retrieved 25 March 2018.
  9. ^ "New contracts for domestic players; 2017/18 best performers rewarded". The Papare. Retrieved 21 February 2019.

External links

Sports
28 September 2019