Sports

Mushfiqur Rahim Profile | Career Info, Records Biography

List of Bangladesh Test cricket records

This is a list of Bangladesh Cricket Team Test cricket records. It is based on the List of Test cricket records, but concentrates solely on records dealing with the Bangladesh Test cricket team, and any cricketers who have played for that team.

Bangladesh played its inaugural Test match on 10 November 2000 against India.[1][2][3][4] The records listed here date from that time.

Key

The top ten records are listed for each category. Tied records for the tenth place are listed as well. Explanations of the general symbols and cricketing terms used in the list are given below. Specific details are provided in each category where appropriate.

SymbolMeaning
double-daggerPlayer is currently active in Test cricket
*Player remained not out or partnership remained unbroken
World record
ICC Test Championship
RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1 India394,659119
2 New Zealand262,829109
3 England424,366104
4 South Africa313,177102
5 Australia333,27099
6 Sri Lanka403,79595
7 Pakistan272,26384
8 West Indies322,57080
9 Bangladesh231,41361
10 Afghanistan316555
11 Zimbabwe914016
12 Ireland300
Reference: Cricinfo rankings page, ICC Rankings, 22 October 2019
"Matches" is no. matches + no. series played in the 12–24 months since the May before last, plus half the number in the 24 months before that.

Team Records

Team wins, losses, and ties

Matches played (total)

MatWonLostDrawnTiedWin %
115138616011.40%
Source: ESPNcricinfo. Last Updated: 02 December 2018

Matches played (against opponents)

OpponentMatchesWonLostTiedDraw% Won% Lost% DrewFirstLast
 Afghanistan101000.00100.000.0020192019
 Australia6150016.6683.330.0020032017
 England10190010.0090.000.0020032017
 India907020.0077.7722.2220002017
 New Zealand15012030.0080.0020.0020012019
 Pakistan1009010.0090.0010.0020012015
 South Africa12010020.0083.3316.6620022017
 Sri Lanka20116035.0080.0015.0020022018
 West Indies164100025.0062.5012.5020022018
 Zimbabwe16670037.5043.7518.7520012018
Total115138601611.3074.7813.9120002019
Statistics are correct as of  Bangladesh v  Afghanistan at Chittagong, Only Test, 5-9 September, 2019.[5][6]

Team scoring records

Highest scores (innings)

ScoreOppositionVenueDateScorecard
638 Sri LankaSri Lanka Galle8 March 2013Scorecard
595/8d New ZealandNew Zealand Wellington12 January 2017Scorecard
556 West IndiesBangladesh Dhaka13 November 2012Scorecard
555/6d PakistanBangladesh Khulna28 April 2015Scorecard
522/7d ZimbabweBangladesh Dhaka11 November 2018Scorecard
Source: ESPNcricinfo. Last updated: 2 March 2019.

Lowest team total

ScoreOversRun RateInningsOppositionGroundDateTest No.ReportResult
4318.42.331 West IndiesAntigua and Barbuda Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound4 July 20182310(scorecard)Lost
6225.42.441 Sri LankaSri Lanka P. Sara Oval, Colombo3 July 20071838(scorecard)Lost
8627.43.103 Sri LankaSri Lanka R. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo12 September 20051764(scorecard)Lost
8731.52.733 West IndiesBangladesh Bangabandhu Stadium, Dhaka8 December 20021630(scorecard)Lost
8932.32.731 Sri LankaSri Lanka Sinhalese Sports Club, Colombo25 June 20071837(scorecard)Lost
Last Updated: 5 November 2018. See full list on ESPNcricinfo

Largest victory (by innings)

MarginOppositionGroundDateTest No.ReportMan of the Match
Innings & 184 runs West IndiesBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur2 December 20182331(scorecard)Bangladesh Mehedi Hasan
Last Updated: 2 December 2018. See full list on ESPNcricinfo

Largest victory (by runs)

RunsOppositionGroundDateTest No.ReportMan of the Match
226 ZimbabweBangladesh M. A. Aziz Stadium, Chittagong6 January 20051733(scorecard)Bangladesh Enamul Haque Jr
218 ZimbabweBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur11 November 20182325(scorecard)Bangladesh Mushfiqur Rahim
186 ZimbabweBangladesh Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong12 Nov 20142145(scorecard)Bangladesh Mominul Haque
162 ZimbabweBangladesh Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium, Khulna3 Nov 20142143(scorecard)Bangladesh Shakib Al Hasan
143 ZimbabweZimbabwe Harare Sports Club, Harare25 April 20132087(scorecard)Bangladesh Mushfiqur Rahim
Last Updated: 15 November 2018. See full list on ESPNcricinfo

Largest Victories (By wickets)

WicketsOppositionGroundDateTest No.ReportMan of the Match
4 West IndiesGrenada National Cricket Stadium, St George's17 July 20091926(scorecard)Bangladesh Shakib Al Hasan
 Sri LankaSri Lanka P. Sara Oval, Colombo15 March 20172254(Scorecard)Bangladesh Tamim Iqbal
3 ZimbabweBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka25 Oct 20142141(scorecard)Bangladesh Taijul Islam
Last Updated: 5 November 2018. See full list on ESPNcricinfo

Highest successful run chases

ScoreTargetOpponentVenueDateReport
217/6215 West IndiesGrenada17-20 July 2009Scorecard
191/6191 Sri LankaColombo (PSS)15-19 March 2017Scorecard
101/7101 ZimbabweDHaka (Mirpur)25-27 October 2005Scorecard

Batting records

Most career runs

RunsBatsmanInningsAverage100s50sTest career span
4327Tamim Iqbaldouble-dagger11238.989272008–present
4029Mushfiqur Rahimdouble-dagger12534.736192005–present
3862Shakib Al Hasandouble-dagger10539.405242007–present
3026Habibul Bashar9930.873242000-2007
2737Mohammad Ashraful11924.00682001-2013
2655Mahmudullah Riyaddouble-dagger8533.194162007–present
Source: ESPNcricinfo. Last updated: 15 March 2019.

Highest Individual Score

RunsNameOppositionGroundDate
219*Mushfiqur Rahim ZimbabweBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium12 November 2018
217Shakib Al Hasan New ZealandNew Zealand Basin Reserve, Wellington13 January 2017
206Tamim Iqbal PakistanBangladesh Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium, Khulna28 April 2015
200Mushfiqur Rahim Sri LankaSri Lanka Galle International Stadium, Galle8 March 2013
190Mohammad Ashraful Sri LankaSri Lanka Galle International Stadium, Galle8 March 2013
Last Updated: 12 November 2018. See full list on ESPNcricinfo

Most career centuries

CenturiesBatsmanInningsCareer runsTest career span
9Tamim Iqbaldouble-dagger11243272008–present
8Mominul Haquedouble-dagger6725582013–present
6Mohammad Ashraful11927372001-2013
Mushfiqur Rahimdouble-dagger12540062005–present
5Shakib Al Hasandouble-dagger10538072007–present
Source: ESPNcricinfo. Last updated: 2 March 2019.

Most fifties

Fifties[a]PlayerInningsHighest ScoreCareer Span
27Tamim Iqbal108206 v  Pakistan2008–present
24Habibul Bashar99113 v  West Indies1995-2007
Shakib Al Hasan103217 v  New Zealand2007–present
19Mushfiqur Rahim123200 v  Sri Lanka2005–present
16Mahmudullah81115 v  New Zealand2009-present
Last updated: 3 December 2018. See full table on ESPNcricinfo
  1. ^ here 50s includes scores only between 50 to 99

Bowling records

Most Wickets

PlayerMatchesInningsWicketsAverageEconomyBest Figure
Shakib Al Hasan569521031.123.017/36 vs  New Zealand
Taijul Islam254510531.193.188/39 vs  Zimbabwe
Mohammad Rafique334810040.762.796/77 vs  South Africa
Mehedi Hasan Miraz20368932.083.337/58 vs  West Indies
Mashrafe Mortaza36517841.523.244/60 vs  England
Last Updated 15 March 2019. See full table on ESPNCricinfo

Best Bowling Figure in an Innings

PlayerFigureOversOppositionGroundDate
Taijul Islam8/3916.5 ZimbabweBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka25 October 2014
Shakib Al Hasan7/3625.5 New ZealandBangladesh Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong17 October 2008
Mehedi Hasan Miraz7/5816.0 West IndiesBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka30 November 2018
Enamul Haque Jr7/9536.0 ZimbabweBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka14 January 2005
Shahadat Hossain6/2715.3 South AfricaBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka22 February 2008
Last Updated: 3 December 2018. See full table on ESPNCricinfo

Best Bowling Figure in a Match

PlayerFigureOversOppositionGroundDate
Mehedi Hasan Miraz12/11736.0 West IndiesBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka30 November 2018
12/15949.3 EnglandBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka28 October 2016
Enamul Haque Jr12/20073.0 ZimbabweBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka14 January 2005
Taijul Islam11/17068.1 ZimbabweBangladesh Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet3 November 2018
Shakib Al Hasan10/12459.0 ZimbabweBangladesh Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium, Khulna3 November 2014
Last Updated: 3 December 2018. See full table on ESPNCricinfo

Most 5 Wicket Haul

5 Wicket haulsPlayerInningsOvers BowledBest FigureSpan
18Shakib Al Hasan9321297/36 vs  New Zealand2007–present
7Mehedi Hasan Miraz33768.17/58 vs  West Indies2016–present
Taijul Islam42938.48/39 v  Zimbabwe2014–present
Mohammad Rafique481457.26/77 vs  South Africa2000-2008
4Shahadat Hossain60896.46/27 vs  South Africa2005-2015
A further seven players have taken a single five-wicket haul in Tests. Enamul Haque jnr has taken thrice, Robiul Islam & Sohag Gazi has taken it twice.
  • Last Updated: 3 December 2018. See full list on ESPNCricinfo[7]

Most 10 wickets in a Match

Player10 Wicket haulInningsOvers BowledBest Match FigureSpan
Mehedi Hasan Miraz233768.112/117 v  West Indies2016–present
Shakib Al Hasan93212910/124 v  Zimbabwe2007–present
Enamul Haque Jr126592.312/200 v  Zimbabwe2003-2013
Taijul Islam42938.411/170 v  Zimbabwe2014–present
Last Updated: 3 December 2018. See full list on ESPNCricinfo[8]

Hat-tricks

List of hat-tricks for Bangladesh in Test
No.BowlerForAgainstInngsTestWicketsVenueDateRef.
1Alok Kapali Bangladesh Pakistan12/3Arbab Niaz Stadium, Peshawar29 August 2003[9]
2Sohag Gazi Bangladesh New Zealand21/2Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong13 October 2013[10]

Fielding records

Most catches

FieldersMatInngsCatchesMaxSpan
Mahmudullah46823732009–present
Imrul Kayes37653022008–2018
Mominul Haque36612932013–present
Mohammad Ashraful61912522001–2013
Shakib Al Hasan56972422007-present
See full list on ESPNCricinfo

Most catches in a match

FieldersCatchesOpponentVenueMatch Date
Soumya Sarkar5 Sri LankaP. Sara Oval, Colombo15 March 2017
Rajin Saleh4 PakistanNational Stadium, Karachi20 August 2003
Mahmudullah4 West Indies National Cricket Stadium, Grenada17 July 2009
Shamshur Rahman4 ZimbabweSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka25 October 2014
Mominul Haque4 ZimbabweSheikh Abu Naser Stadium, Khulna3 November 2014
Mominul Haque4 AfghanistanZohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong5 September 2019
Soumya Sarkar4 AfghanistanZohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong5 September 2019
see full list on ESPNcricinfo

Wicket-keeper records

Most dismissals

Wicket-keeperMatInngsDismissalsMax Dis/InngsSpan
TotalCt.St.TotalCt.St.
Mushfiqur Rahim679911398155502005–present
Khaled Mashud4461877894402000–2007
Liton Das1613211924312015–present
Nurul Hasan358533032017–present
Imrul Kayes[a]3705505502008–present
  1. ^ the player was not a designated Wicket-keeper, he was an substitute keeper
see full list on Espncricinfo

Most dismissals in a match

Wicket-keeperDismissalsOpponentGroundDate
TotalCt.St.
Khaled Mashud752 ZimbabweHarare Sports Club, Harare19 February 2004
Mushfiqur Rahim541 IndiaSher-e-Bangla National Stadium, Dhaka24 January 2010
50 Sri LankaR. Premadasa Stadium, Colombo16 March 2013
41 ZimbabweSheikh Abu Naser Stadium, Khulna3 November 2014
Imrul Kayes550 New ZealandBasin Reserve, Wellington12 January 2017
see full list on ESPNCricinfo

Individual records (other)

Most matches played in career

AppearancesPlayerPlaying RoleRuns ScoredWickets TakenCareer Span
67Mushfiqur RahimWicket-keeper4,0062005–present
61Mohammad AshrafulBatsman2,737212001–2013
58Tamim IqbalBatsman4,04902008–present
56Shakib Al HasanAll-rounder3,8072052007–present
50Habibul BasharBatsman3,02602000-2008
Source: Cricinfo. Last Updated: 3 December 2018

Most matches as a captain

PlayerCaptaincyMatchesWonLostTiedNo Result% Won
Mushfiqur Rahim2011–2017347180920.58%
Habibul Bashar2004–200718113005.55%
Shakib Al Hasan2009–2018143110021.42%
Mohammad Ashraful2007–200913012010.00%
Khaled Mashud2001-200412012000.00%
Source: Cricinfo. Last Updated: 15 November 2018

Partnership Records

Partnership by wicket

WicketRunsPartnersOppositionGroundDate
1st312Tamim Iqbal & Imrul Kayes PakistanBangladesh Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium, Khulna28 April 2015
2nd232Shamsur Rahman & Imrul Kayes Sri LankaBangladesh Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong6 February 2014
3rd236Mominul Haque & Mushfiqur Rahim Sri LankaBangladesh Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong31 January 2018
4th266Mominul Haque & Mushfiqur Rahim ZimbabweBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka11 November 2018
5th359Shakib Al Hasan & Mushfiqur Rahim New ZealandNew Zealand Basin Reserve, Wellington13 January 2017
6th191Shakib Al Hasan & Mushfiqur Rahim Sri LankaSri Lanka Paikiasothy Saravanamuttu Stadium, Colombo3 July 2007
7th145Shakib Al Hasan & Mahmudullah New ZealandNew Zealand Seddon Park, Hamilton15 February 2010
8th144*Mushfiqur Rahim & Mehedi Hasan ZimbabweBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka11 November 2018
9th184Mahmudullah & Abul Hasan West IndiesBangladesh Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium, Khulna21 November 2012
10th69Mohammad Rafique & Shahadat Hossain AustraliaBangladesh Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong16 April 2006
Last Updated: 11 November 2018. See full list on ESPNCricinfo[11]

Partnership by runs

Highest partnerships by runs
RunsPartnersWicketOppositionGroundDate
359Shakib Al Hasan & Mushfiqur Rahim5th New ZealandNew Zealand Basin Reserve, Wellington13 January 2017
312Tamim Iqbal & Imrul Kayes1st PakistanBangladesh Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium, Khulna28 April 2015
267Mohammad Ashraful & Mushfiqur Rahim5th Sri LankaSri Lanka Galle International Stadium, Galle8 March 2013
266Mushfiqur Rahim & Mominul Haque4th ZimbabweBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka11 November 2018
236Mushfiqur Rahim & Mominul Haque3rd Sri LankaBangladesh Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, Dhaka31 January 2018
Last Updated: 11 November 2018. See full list on ESPNCricinfo[12]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Bangladesh v India, 2000–01".
  2. ^ "Bangladesh". Archived from the original on 6 November 2012.
  3. ^ "Timeline of Bangladesh Cricket".
  4. ^ "Give Bangladesh a break".
  5. ^ "Records / Bangladesh / Test matches / Result summary". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 December 2016.
  6. ^ "Records / Test matches / Team records / Results summary". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 30 December 2018.
  7. ^ "Bangladesh/Records/Test matches/Most five-wickets-in-an-innings". ESPNCricinfo. Retrieved 15 November 2018.
  8. ^ "Bangladesh/Records/Test matches/Most ten-wickets-in-a-match". ESPNCriciinfo. Retrieved 15 November 2018.
  9. ^ "Bangladesh tour of Pakistan, 2003 – 2nd Test". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 4 January 2013.
  10. ^ "New Zealand tour of Bangladesh, 1st Test". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 13 October 2013.
  11. ^ "Bangladesh/Records/Test matches/Highest partnerships by wicket". ESPNCricinfo. Retrieved 5 November 2018.
  12. ^ "Bangladesh/Records/Test matches/Highest partnerships by runs". ESPNCricinfo. Retrieved 5 November 2018.

External links

Sports
28 September 2019